News

SENIOR PRESENTATION NIGHT - CONGRATULATIONS
Date of Event : Mon Apr 8, 2019 5:44PM

On Saturday 6th April, the BHCC Senior Presentation night was held at The Pavillion.

Congratulations to all award winners on a fantastic season


LIFE MEMBER INDUCTEES

Peter Robertson

Michelle Winterton

 

PERPETUAL AWARDS

Don Davis Award for Outstanding Club Contribution - Roger Gerny

Karen Britton Memorial Award for Outstanding Team Contribution - Laura Shaw

 

CLUB CHAMPIONS

Mens Club Champion "Ken Fewster Medal" - Brodie Eccles, 106.20 points

Womens Club Champion- Zoe Griffiths 157.40 points


WOMENS OUTSANDING PERFORMANCES

Meghann Lanning - 244 (145), Women’s 1st XI, Rd 9 vs Plenty Valley

Anna Lanning – 110* (112), Women’s 1st XI, Rd 12 vs Ringwood

Leah Charalambous – 6/12 off 5 overs Women’s Colts XI Rd 3 vs Melbourne

Sarah Withers – 5/5 off 6 overs Women’s 4th XI Rd 4 vs Norwood

Eleanor Forwood – 5/7 off 4 overs Women’s 4th XI Rd 6 vs Gruyere District

Eleanor Forwood – 5/11 off 7 overs Women’s 4th XI Rd 3 vs Ringwood

Lani DeJong – 5/15 off 9 overs Women’s 2nd XI Rd 9 vs EMP

 

WOMENS AWARDS

Women’s Most Improved Player Award - Holly Spencer

Women’s Best Under 21 Player Award “Nat Challis Award” - Zoe Griffiths

Marja van der Toorren Award - Leah Charalambous

 

1st XI Bowling - Rebecca Carter, 23 wickets @ 12.61

1st XI Batting - Anna Lanning,  389 runs @ 38.90

2nd XI Bowling - Lani DeJong,  19 wickets @ 8.89

2nd XI Batting - Penelope Cleghorn, 288 runs @ 57.60

3rd XI Bowling - Sarah Withers 14 wickets @ 8.82

3rd XI Batting - Nicole Breshkin, 230 runs @ 115.00

Colts XI Bowling - NA

Colts XI Batting - Leah Charalambous, 154 runs @ 25.67

 

MENS OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCES

Blake Nikolic, 122, Mens 2nd XI round 12 vs Croydon

Manraj Virdi 102, Mens 2nd XI round 12 vs Croydon,

Glen Comte 119*, Mens 4th XI round 2 vs Balwyn

Glen Comte 115, Mens 4th XI round 7 vs Endeavour Hills

Somil Bandi 112, Mens 4th XI round 1 vs Elsternwick

Abdullah Shiraz 6/21 off 8 overs, mens 4th XI round 2 vs Balwyn

Geet Shahani 6/49 off 1.2 overs, mens 2nd XI round 5 vs Coburg

Brodie Eccles 4 Catches 1 Stumping, Mens 1st XI, Round 7 vs Endeavour Hills


MENS AWARDS

Mens Most Improved Player Award - Luke Davidson

Mens Best U21 Player Award - Brodie Eccles

Bruce Lang Award - Somil Bandi

 

1st XI batting – Somil Bandi, 263 runs at 32.88

1st XI Bowling – Muhammad Saeed, 22 Wicket at 16.32

2nd XI batting – Brady Robinson, 240 runs at 34.29

2nd XI Bowling – Campbell Gerny, 20 wickets @18.35

3rd XI Batting – Dhruv Goela, 162 runs at 23.14

3rd XI Bowling – No qualifiers (minimum 15 wickets)

4th XI Batting – Glenn Comte, 431 runs at 53.88

4th XI Bowling – No qualifiers 

 

 




Last updated: Wednesday April 17, 2019 9:54AM
Author: Box Hill Cricket Club
Back